Trucks out on the Oxnard Plain today · Same-day delivery Mon–Sat, 7 am–7 pmCall (820) 221-5797
Kaitlyn'sPortable ToiletsPorta potty rental · Oxnard, CA Talk to a real person(820) 221-5797 Call now
Price guideChecked October 2026

How Much Does a Porta Potty Rental Cost in Oxnard?

A standard porta potty rental in Oxnard starts at $175 for an event or $195 per 28-day cycle with weekly cleaning, plus $75 delivery and pickup inside Oxnard and California sales tax. Below is every starting price, what each one includes, and what changes your total.

Exact quotes in about 2 minutes by phone, Mon–Sat 7 am–7 pm

  1. Event rateStandard from $175; flushing from $245; accessible from $265.
  2. Monthly rateStandard from $195 per 28 days, weekly cleaning included.
  3. Trip chargeDelivery and pickup from $75 in Oxnard, paid once.
  4. ExtrasSame-day rush from $75; extra service visit from $75.
  5. TaxCalifornia sales tax for your address, shown on the quote.
Ready? Call usCall now(820) 221-5797Live answer 7 am–7 pm · Mon–Sat

Porta potty rental prices in Oxnard (starting prices)

Oxnard porta potty rentals start at $175 for a standard event unit, $195 per 28 days for a standard jobsite unit, and $895 per event day for a 2-stall restroom trailer. These are starting prices for Oxnard addresses, checked October 2026. Farther cities have a higher trip charge. Your quote shows the exact total.

UnitEvent rental (from)28-day rental with weekly service (from)What's included
Standard porta potty$175$195Toilet, urinal, 2 rolls of paper, sanitizer
Flushing unit with sink$245$275Foot-pump flush, sink, soap, towels, fresh water
Wheelchair-accessible unit$265$285Ground-level entry, handrails, sanitizer
Hand-washing station$125$1652 sinks, soap, towels, 22 gal fresh water
2-stall restroom trailer$895 per event dayQuoted by siteFlushing toilets, vanities, lights; needs power
3-stall restroom trailer$1,195 per event dayQuoted by siteAdds a stall; needs power and a larger pad
Added chargeStarting priceWhen it applies
Delivery and pickup, Oxnard$75Once per rental per address
Delivery and pickup, other citiesQuoted by distanceFarther cities pay a higher trip charge
Same-day rush fee$75Only when you ask for delivery today
Extra service visit$75Each visit beyond the included weekly one
Move on site or to a new block$75When you ask us to move a unit
Sales taxYour address's rateEvery rental

Starting prices are for Oxnard ZIPs 93030, 93033, 93035 and 93036, checked October 2026. They are not a quote; your itemized quote is final.

What changes the price of a porta potty rental?

Five things set your porta potty price: where it goes, which unit, how long, how often it is serviced, and how many units. Distance changes the trip charge. Unit type changes the base price. Long rentals use the 28-day rate. Extra service visits add cost. Several units at one address share one trip charge.

  1. Location: Oxnard has the lowest trip charge; Long Beach and Claremont the highest.
  2. Unit type: standard costs least; trailers cost most.
  3. Dates: event rate for short stays; 28-day rate for longer.
  4. Servicing: weekly is included; more visits cost extra.
  5. Quantity: 5 units at one address pay one trip charge, not five.

Worked examples

A backyard party in Oxnard with 1 flushing unit costs about $320 before tax: $245 unit plus $75 trip charge. A 3-month remodel with 1 standard unit costs about $660 before tax: 3 cycles at $195 plus one $75 trip charge.

JobMathBefore tax
Party, 1 flushing unit$245 + $75$320
Graduation, 3 standard + 1 hand-wash(3 × $175) + $125 + $75$725
Remodel, 3 cycles, 1 standard(3 × $195) + $75$660
Same-day, 1 standard, 1 cycle$195 + $75 + $75 rush$345

What should I ask every porta potty company before I pay?

Ask for the total delivered, serviced and picked up, with tax. Then ask four follow-ups: Is there a fuel surcharge? Is there a removal or pickup fee charged later? Is there a card processing fee? Is the rental billed by 28 days or by calendar month? These are the lines most often left off a low quote.

  • Billing cycle: 28 days is 13 cycles a year, not 12.
  • Weekend delivery: many companies deliver Thursday or Friday for weekend events. Ask if the extra days cost more. Ours do not.
  • Cancellation: ask for the refund windows in writing. Ours are on the rental terms page.

Porta potty price questions

How much is a porta potty rental per day in Oxnard?

Porta potties are not usually priced per day. An event rental starts at $175 for a standard unit and covers delivery days before and pickup after. A jobsite rental starts at $195 per 28-day cycle with weekly service. Delivery and pickup start at $75 in Oxnard.

Why do porta potty quotes vary so much?

Some quotes leave out delivery, pickup, fuel surcharges, removal fees, card fees or tax. A low unit price can end up costing more. Ask every company for the total, with tax, delivered and picked up.

Is there a deposit?

No separate deposit. The first rental period and the trip charge are paid when you book. That payment holds your date.

Do you charge a fuel surcharge or removal fee?

Our quote lists every line before you pay. If a charge is not on your quote, you will not see it later, unless you ask for extra service or a unit is damaged.

Is a 28-day rental prorated if I return it early?

No. A 28-day cycle is not prorated. Call for pickup before the next cycle starts so you are not billed for another one.

Do prices change by season?

Our starting prices do not change by season, but weekend units and restroom trailers sell out from May through October. Book early to get the unit you want.

Get your exact Oxnard price

Send your ZIP, dates and unit. We reply with an itemized total within 1 business hour.

Faster? Call now(820) 221-5797Calls are the fastest way to book.
Answered live Mon–Sat 7 am–7 pm.

We reply within 1 business hour, Mon–Sat. We only use your number for this rental — see our privacy policy.

What your quote lists, line by line

  • Unit rental — per event or per 28-day cycle
  • Delivery and pickup — one combined trip charge
  • Servicing — weekly pump-out, wash and restock on 28-day rentals
  • Rush fee — only if you ask for same-day delivery
  • Sales tax — California tax for your delivery address

Nothing is added after delivery unless you ask for extra service or a unit is damaged. Read the rental terms and cancellation policy before you book.

Two portable toilets strapped onto a delivery trailer
Units are strapped to the trailer and cleaned before every delivery.
Call (820) 221-5797Free quote